Chosen by 39 of the top 40 Electrical Engineering Firms in the world.
1-800-500-4SKM sales@skm.com
 
Loading
     
 

NEC 2008 Section 110.16 requires an arc-flash warning label on equipment. Is this a field-applied label or does equipment manufacturers provide and affix the label when they build the equipment in the factory?

Answer:
In the 2008 NEC Section 110.16 requires that the equipment shall be field marked to warn qualified persons of potential electric arc flash hazards. This is not a label applied by the manufacturer of the equipment. It is unknown how the equipment will be used in the field.